Articles

31st July 1999

Australian Severe Weather Association Inc.
Minutes of the 31st July 1999 AGM
Parramatta, Sydney

Attendees: Jimmy Deguara, Paul Graham, Michael Bath, Jane O’Neill, David Croan, Matthew Piper, Michael Thompson, Deborah Thompson, Geoff Thurtell, Michael Scollay, Kym Scollay, Matthew Smith, Darren Heys, Keith Barnett, Steve Baynham, Darren Dawson, Clyve Herbert, Cliff Neumann, Caroline Neumann, Alan Williams and Anthony Cornelius.

Apologies: James Harris, Laurier Williams, Roger Nurse, Don White, John Graham, Michael Fewwings, Joanne Walker and Halden Boyd.

Drinks were available at 6:00pm.
Dinner commenced at 7:30pm.

Meeting opened at 9:15pm by Jimmy Deguara.

Michael Bath Introduction

  • Need a volunteer to audit financial situations [cannot be a member of ASWA.] Status: Michael Scollay to inquire.
President’s Report by Michael Bath
  • First meeting occurred on the 3rd of December with ten members. Currently, there are 81 members, far beyond the expectations of the estimated 50 members within the first few months of incorporation.
  • Initial delays in incorporation occurred, however Michael Bath took on this role, and recommenced the procedure of incorporating ASWA.
  • ASWA currently has a website, with radar access.
  • ASWA is now legally recognised.
  • Monthly meetings occur in Sydney, Brisbane, Melbourne, Adelaide and Perth.
  • Video nights occur in some states.
  • ASWA is forming its own severe thunderstorm database.
  • ASWA has its own logo, and t-shirts.
  • Database of storm observation points.
  • Storm News has become a part of ASWA.
  • ASWA has its weekly internet newsletter.
  • ASWA is in the process of Organising programmes for research, such as the Damage Assessment Programme in QLD to assess damage from severe thunderstorms.
  • ASWA has planned education projects.
  • Community Service Announcements are being organised for ASWA.
  • The planned selling of pictures, and the distribution of information leaflets for ASWA fund raising, and severe weather education.
  • ASWA has its own photo competition and proposed calendar.
President’s Report Accepted by Members.

Secretary’s Report by Paul Mossman

Paul Mossman absent from AGM.

Treasurer’s Report by Michael Scollay

  • Balance ending for 1999-2000 predicted at $987.34
Treasurer’s Report accepted by members.

Queensland Report by Anthony Cornelius

  • Queensland is organising a Damage Assessment Programme to assist the BoM in the identification and classification of severe thunderstorm events.
  • Queensland is organising a severe thunderstorm spotter training seminar with the BoM - request for photos of severe thunderstorm features put forth.
Victorian Report by Jane ONeill
  • Production of an ASWA book containing information on severe weather in Australia, and information on ASWA. Request for photos put forth.
  • ASWA members give on the field reports to the BoM.
Michael Bath proposes rule changes to the Model Rules for the Incorporation of Associations by the NSW Department of Fair Trading.

Current Rule

14 (2) The office-bearers of the association are to be:

a) the president;
b) the vice-president;
c) the treasurer; and
d) the secretary

Proposed insertion:

e) The office bearers in the association automatically become state representatives, with the exception that there may be no more than two representatives from each state or territory.

Proposed by Anthony Cornelius.
Seconded by Michael Bath.
Carried unanimously.

Current Rule:

15 (1) Nominations of candidates for election as office-bearers of the association or as ordinary members of the committee:

a) Must be made in writing, signed by 2 members of the association and accompanied by the written consent of the candidate (which may be endorsed on the form of nomination); and

b) Must be delivered to the secretary of the association at least 7 days before the date fixed for holding of the annual general meeting at which the election is to take place.

Proposed Insertion:

c) Nominations can also be accepted in person at the annual general meeting.
d) Nominations can be accepted via email, or electronically.

Proposed by Michael Bath.
Seconded by Anthony Cornelius.
Carried unanimously.

Current Rule:

[Section 15]

Proposed Insertion:
15 (7) Members of the state and territories will vote for their representatives at a meeting following the AGM commencing in the year 2000.

Proposed by Jane ONeill.
Seconded by Matthew Smith.
Carried unanimously.

Current Rule:

20 (1) The committee must meet at least 3 times in each period of 12 months at such place and time as the committee may determine.

Proposed Alteration:

20 (1) The committee must meet either in person or electronically at least 3 times in a period of 12 months.

Proposed by Jane ONeill
Seconded by Michael Thompson
Carried unanimously.

Current Rule:

32 (2) All votes must be given personally or by proxy but no member may hold more than 5 proxies.

Proposed Alteration:

32 (2) All votes must be given personally, electronically or by proxy but no member may hold more than 5 proxies
.
Proposed by Michael Bath
Seconded by Jane ONeill.
Carried unanimously.

Voting for Committee Positions

Votes opened by Darren Dawson and Jane ONeill.

Matthew Smith nominated for the position of a general committee member by [self-nomination].
Status: elected.

Keith Barnett nominated for the position of a general committee member by [self-nomination].
Status: elected.

Ross Portas nominated for the position of general committee member by [self-nomination].
Status: elected.

Jimmy Deguara nominated for the position of president by [self-nomination].
Status: elected.

Michael Thompson nominated for the position of vice-president by [self-nomination].
Status: elected.

Michael Scollay nominated for the position of treasurer by [self-nomination].
Status: elected.

Michael Scollay nominated for the position of secretary by Jane ONeill.
Status: Declined.

David Croan nominated for the position of secretary by Jimmy Deguara.
Status: Declined.

David Croan nominated for the position of a general committee member by [self-nomination].
Status: elected.

Michael Bath nominated for the position of secretary by [self-nomination].
Status: elected.

Paul Graham nominated for the position of a general committee member & AMOS liaison officer by [self-nomination].
Status: elected.

Matthew Piper nominated for the position of a general committee member by [self-nomination].
Status: elected.

Meeting adjourned at 10:30pm for desert.
Meeting recommenced at 11:00pm by Jimmy Deguara.

Michael Thompson and Jimmy Deguara present a small collage of video footage from thunderstorm chases.

Meeting closed at 12:00am, 01/08/1999 by Jimmy Deguara.

Upcoming Events

No events

Member Login

Type in your username and password to login to the site.